Trigun Multiple Bullets: Difference between revisions
imported>Whyitskai m (list of artists from the "cheerleaders" pages, additional infobox info) |
imported>Whyitskai m (→Trigun Movie Cheerleaders: reformatted to table, specified as dark horse order as appears to be different in japanese release) |
||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
== Trigun Movie Cheerleaders == | == Trigun Movie Cheerleaders == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
# Toshinao Aoki | |+Dark Horse English order | ||
!# | |||
!Name | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Toshinao Aoki | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Maki Asai | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Hiromu Arakawa | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Tetsuo Araki | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Masakazu Ishiguro | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Masashi Ishihama | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Daisuke Ishiwatari | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Mami Ito | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Taraku Uon | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Gen Urobuchi | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Kanetaka Ebigawa | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Chiro Okochi | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Yoshimitsu Ohashi | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Takeshi Okazaki | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Hideyuki Kurata | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Yosuke Kuroda | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Yun Kouga | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Kumiko Saiki | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Daisuke Sato | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Tatsuo Sato | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Atsushi Suzumi | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Nobuyuki Takagi | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Tatsuya Takahashi | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Takashi Takeuchi | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Fumiko Tanikawa | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Tadaji Tamori | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Katsuya Terada | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Yasunari Toda | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Kinoko Nasu | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Yoshimune | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Yoko Nihonbashi | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Hekiru Hikawa | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Ryo Hirao | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Shinichi Hiromoto | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Noriyuki Fukuda | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Kosuke Fujishima | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Boichi | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Ko Matsuo | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Takaharu Matsumoto | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Seiji Mizushima | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Toru Minazuki | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Kanata Minamino | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Shiro Miwa | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Mukku | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Toshimichi Mori | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Daisuke Moriyama | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Takayuki Yanase | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Akitaro Yamada | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Hajime Yamamura | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Koushi Rokudo | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Nobohiro Watsuki | |||
|} | |||
== Notes & Trivia == | == Notes & Trivia == | ||
* The congratulatory messages and illustrations included between chapters of the book were previously viewable on [https://web.archive.org/web/20100524000014/http://www.trigun-movie.com/message.html the movie's website]. | * The "Trigun Movie Cheerleaders" congratulatory messages and illustrations included between chapters of the book were previously viewable on [https://web.archive.org/web/20100524000014/http://www.trigun-movie.com/message.html the movie's website]. | ||
=== Errors === | === Errors === | ||
Revision as of 09:33, 26 May 2023
| Trigun: Multiple Bullets | |
|---|---|
Japanese cover | |
| Type | Anthology |
| Written By | Yasuhiro Nightow Various |
| Japanese Publisher | Shonen Gahosha Co., Ltd., Tokyo |
| Publication Date | 2012 |
| US Publisher | Dark Horse Comics |
| US Publication Date | March 6, 2013[1] |
| Number of Chapters | 8 |
| Number of Pages | 240 |
Trigun: Multiple Bullets is a 2012 manga anthology, including both a continuation of Trigun: Badlands Rumble by Yasuhiro Nightow and multiple original stories written by guest artists.
Summary
From the Dark Horse English back cover:
Trigun is back with a heavily-armed posse of talented gunslingers! An anthology of Trigun tales, Multiple Bullets features the hard-to-find story "Badlands Rumble"see notes by Trigun creator Yasuhiro Nightow from the limited-edition Trigun: Badlands Rumble DVD, plus original Trigun stories from top creators Boichi (Sun-ken Rock), Yusuke Takeyama (Rai the Blade: Rising)see notes, Satoshi Mizukami (Lucifer and the Biscuit Hammer), Kenji Mitsuyoshi and Koichi Ishikawa's studio Ark Performance (Mobile Suit Gundam); Akira Sagami (Scramble Happy), humor cartoonist Yuga Takauchi, and Masakazu Ishiguro (And Yet the Town Moves).
Chapters
| # | Artist | English Title (Dark Horse) |
|---|---|---|
| Masakazu Ishiguro | PINUP ILLUSTRATION | |
| 1 | Yasuhiro Nightow | TRIGUN: BADLANDS RUMBLE--EXTRA
SHOWDOWN WITH THE DODONGO BROTHERS IN HONEYCOMBED VILLAGE (PART 1) |
| 2 | Yasuhiro Nightow | TRIGUN: BADLANDS RUMBLE--EXTRA
SHOWDOWN WITH THE DODONGO BROTHERS IN HONEYCOMBED VILLAGE (PART 2) |
| 3 | Boichi | TRIGUN: THE LOST PLANT |
| 4 | Satoshi Mizukami | DENIZENS OF THE SAND PLANET |
| 5 | Ark Performance | LES ENFANTS |
| 6 | Yuga Takauchi | MIL / MER TV |
| 7 | Yusuke Takeyama | RAIJIN (THUNDER GOD): RISING |
| 8 | Akira Sagami | CUTTING IS FIGHTING |
Trigun Movie Cheerleaders
| # | Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Toshinao Aoki |
| 2 | Maki Asai |
| 3 | Hiromu Arakawa |
| 4 | Tetsuo Araki |
| 5 | Masakazu Ishiguro |
| 6 | Masashi Ishihama |
| 7 | Daisuke Ishiwatari |
| 8 | Mami Ito |
| 9 | Taraku Uon |
| 10 | Gen Urobuchi |
| 11 | Kanetaka Ebigawa |
| 12 | Chiro Okochi |
| 13 | Yoshimitsu Ohashi |
| 14 | Takeshi Okazaki |
| 15 | Hideyuki Kurata |
| 16 | Yosuke Kuroda |
| 17 | Yun Kouga |
| 18 | Kumiko Saiki |
| 19 | Daisuke Sato |
| 20 | Tatsuo Sato |
| 21 | Atsushi Suzumi |
| 22 | Nobuyuki Takagi |
| 23 | Tatsuya Takahashi |
| 24 | Takashi Takeuchi |
| 25 | Fumiko Tanikawa |
| 26 | Tadaji Tamori |
| 27 | Katsuya Terada |
| 28 | Yasunari Toda |
| 29 | Kinoko Nasu |
| 30 | Yoshimune |
| 31 | Yoko Nihonbashi |
| 32 | Hekiru Hikawa |
| 33 | Ryo Hirao |
| 34 | Shinichi Hiromoto |
| 35 | Noriyuki Fukuda |
| 36 | Kosuke Fujishima |
| 37 | Boichi |
| 38 | Ko Matsuo |
| 39 | Takaharu Matsumoto |
| 40 | Seiji Mizushima |
| 41 | Toru Minazuki |
| 42 | Kanata Minamino |
| 43 | Shiro Miwa |
| 44 | Mukku |
| 45 | Toshimichi Mori |
| 46 | Daisuke Moriyama |
| 47 | Takayuki Yanase |
| 48 | Akitaro Yamada |
| 49 | Hajime Yamamura |
| 50 | Koushi Rokudo |
| 51 | Nobohiro Watsuki |
Notes & Trivia
- The "Trigun Movie Cheerleaders" congratulatory messages and illustrations included between chapters of the book were previously viewable on the movie's website.
Errors
- The Dark Horse English back cover blurb has multiple errors:
- The follow-up extra manga story is incorrectly called "Badlands Rumble," which was the name of the film. The full title of the follow-up extra manga was "Gekijōban Trigun Bangai-hen: Dodongo Kyōdai Honeycombed Village no Kettō"[2], which was translated to "TRIGUN: BADLANDS RUMBLE--EXTRA SHOWDOWN WITH THE DODONGO BROTHERS IN HONEYCOMBED VILLAGE" in the book itself.
- Yusuke Takeyama's story is incorrectly referred to as "Rai the Blade: Rising." In the book itself, the story's title was translated as "RAIJIN (THUNDER GOD): RISING"
- Additionally, this appears to be a misspelling/mistranslation of Rai-Dei the Blade (disambiguation)'s name, omitting the second syllable.
- The Dark Horse English release does not include the gag covers.